Minnesota Atheists’ Public Policy Positions
[…] Secular sentencing alternatives must be available that are no more burdensome or intrusive than the offered religious programs.
Most commonly, addiction recovery programs are privately funded, but in some cases they receive government funds. Groups that receive government funds should be required to provide an entirely secular program and should be monitored to ensure compliance with this requirement.
The Johnson Amendment
The Johnson Amendment is an insertion into IRS Code section 501(c)(3) adding to the attributes of an organization eligible for tax-exempt status the requirement that it “does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.” The bill was introduced into the Senate by Minority Leader Lyndon Baines Johnson, passed without discussion, and was enacted into law.